Book me
Book me

Privacy Policy

Jorge Mercado Photography respects your privacy and will never sell or share any information you provide outside the website. This privacy statement applies to how we collect, store and use the data you provide. All content on this website is for informational purposes only and is subject to change without notice.

Privacy statement

In compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its regulations, we inform you that Jorge Antonio Mercado Neri (the company), with an address on Sendero de las Primaveras #487, Int. 120, colonia Mojoneras, in the city of Puerto Vallarta, zip code 48290, in the state of Jalisco, Mexico, and the internet site http://jorgemercadophotography.com, is responsible for collecting your personal data, so we put at your disposal this Integral Privacy Statement in compliance with the principles of legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality, responsibility, and with the purpose of giving knowledge of the treatment to which they will be subjected, of the conditions to exercise their rights to informative self-determination, privacy and protection thereof.

Jorge Antonio Mercado Neri is responsible for collecting personal data, which is done directly. – When the owner provides us their personal data by any means, including optical, sound, visual or any other technology, such as postal mail, internet or electronic, among others, presenting itself in the following way:

Personal data and purposes to which they will be submitted

We request personal identification data as well as contractual, which have as purpose that the client and the company can make and establish a direct contact for requesting information, quotation of services and contracting, the required data being the following:

  • ╗Personal information (identification data): name, phone, email.

Service information: information you provide to establish a contact with us, date, place and people involved.

Additionally, we will use your personal information for the following secondary purposes that are not necessary for the service requested, but that allow us and help to provide better service:

  • ╗Identification purposes
  • ╗Business relationships
  • ╗Customer service
  • ╗Photographs will be exposed depending of the case and the contractual relationship for the website as advertising
  • ╗For internal management purposes necessary with the contractual relationship
  • ╗Marketing or advertising
  • ╗Commercial prospecting

Mechanisms to manifest your negative for the processing of your data for the “secondary purposes”

In case you do not want your personal data to be used for these secondary purposes, please indicate it by sending an email to the following address: jorgemercadophotography@gmail.com, as shown below, indicating the purpose:
I do not consent my personal data being used for the following purposes:

[ ] Identification purposes
[ ] Business relationships
[ ] Customer service
[ ] Photographs will be exposed depending of the case and the contractual relationship for the website as advertising
[ ] For internal management purposes necessary with the contractual relationship
[ ] Marketing or advertising
[ ] Commercial prospecting

The refusal to use your personal data for these purposes may not be a reason for us to deny the services and products you request or contract with us.

What personal data will we use for these purposes?

To carry out the purposes described in this privacy statement, we will use the following personal information:

  • ╗First name
  • ╗Address
  • ╗Personal phone
  • ╗Cell phone
  • ╗Email
  • ╗Address of Event
  • ╗Event Planner
  • ╗Date of Event
  • ╗Additional information that you send us

Relationship with third parties

With whom do we share your personal information and for what purposes?

We inform you that your personal data is shared within and outside the country with the following persons, companies, organizations or authorities other than us, for the following purposes:

Recipient of personal data Purpose
Photographers Identification data is provided to derive the service in case it can not be served by us, ensuring that you get the service with the quality you deserve

Access, rectification, cancellation or opposition to the use of your personal data

How can you access, rectify or cancel your personal data, or oppose its use?

You have the right to know what personal data we have about you, what we use them for and the conditions of use we give them (Access). Also, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); that we remove it from our records or databases when it considers that it is not being used properly (Cancellation); as well as oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

To exercise any of the ARCO rights, you must submit the respective request through the following means: via email to jorgemercadophotography@gmail.com

With regard to the procedure and requirements for the exercise of your ARCO rights, we inform you of the following:

╗Through what means can the owner and, if applicable, his representative, as well as the latter’s identity, prove their identity?
Electronically

╗What information and/or documentation should the request contain?
Full name of the applicant

╗In how many days will we respond to your request?
No greater than 20 (twenty) days counting the from the day the request is received

╗By what means will we communicate the response to your request?
Electronically

╗In what media can the personal data that, if applicable, you request be reproduced?
Internet

The contact details of the person or department of personal data, which is in charge of processing the ARCO rights requests, are the following:

  1. Name of the person or department of personal data: Jorge Antonio Mercado Neri
  2. Address: Sendero de las Primaveras #487, Int. 120, colonia Mojoneras, in the city of Puerto Vallarta, zip code 48290, in the state of Jalisco, Mexico
  3. Correo electr├│nico: jorgemercadophotography@gmail.com

You can revoke the consent that, in your case, you have granted us for the treatment of your personal data. However, it is important that you keep in mind that in all cases we can not meet your request or conclude the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we need to continue treating your personal data. Also, you must consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we can not continue to provide the service you requested, or the conclusion of your relationship with us.

To revoke your consent you must submit your request through the following means: describing the situation by email to: jorgemercadophotography@gmail.com

With regard to the procedure and requirements for the revocation of your consent, we inform you of the following:

╗Through what means can the owner and, if applicable, his representative, as well as the latter’s identity, prove their identity?
Electronically

╗What information and/or documentation should the request contain?
Full name of the applicant

╗In how many days will we respond to your request?
No greater than 20 (twenty) days counting the from the day the request is received

╗By what means will we communicate the response to your request?
Electronically

╗For more information about the procedure, we provide the following means:
By email: jorgemercadophotography@gmail.com

Options and means at your disposal to limit the use or disclosure of your data

How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?

In order for you to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, we offer you the following means: Receiving email at: jorgemercadophotography@gmail.com

The use of technologies and tracking in our portal

We inform you that on our website we use cookies, web beacons or other technologies, through which it is possible to monitor your behavior as an internet user, as well as provide you with a better service and experience when browsing our website. The personal data we collect through these technologies, we will use for the following purposes:

The personal data we obtain from these tracking technologies are the following:

  • ╗Language preferred by the user
  • ╗Region in which the user is located
  • ╗Date and time of the beginning and end of a session of a user
  • ╗Searches made by a user
  • ╗Ads reviewed by a user
  • ╗Cookies by and for Analytics Webs

Means through which we will communicate changes to the privacy statement

This privacy statement may suffer modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; of our own needs for the products or services we offer; of our privacy practices; of changes in our business model, or for other causes and for that reason Jorge Antonio Mercado Neri, reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Statement and in case of making changes, we are committed to keep you informed of any changes that may occur to this privacy statement, through: our website.